Nevada Federal Court Retroactively Applies NRS 116.3102(1)(d) as Amended by AB 125 in Order Dismissing Construction Defect Complaint
[…] Upon service of the complaint, the Developer removed the case to the United States District Court for the District of Nevada. Upon removal, the Developer filed a motion to dismiss in which it argued that Plaintiff lacked standing to prosecute its claims on behalf of the association under NRS 116.3102(1)(d).

On March 16, 2015, the court issued an Order granting the Developer’s motion to dismiss. The Court found that Plaintiff sufficiently pled claims of the individual unit owners in its representative capacity at the time the complaint was filed under NRS 116.3102(1)(d). At that time, the statute provided, in pertinent part: “the association: . . . (d) May institute, defend or intervene in litigation . . . in its own name on behalf of itself or two or more units’ owners on matters affecting the common-interest community.”