Statute of Limitations Defense Remains Available to Unlicensed Contractors
[…] T&G Corp., 108 So. 3d 580 (Fla. 2013). The Brock court declined this argument, holding that both Section 489.128 and the Earth Trades Court do not prohibit an unlicensed contractor from asserting a statutory defense, rather they merely preclude an unlicensed contractor from enforcing a contract.

Based on the foregoing, owners should pay careful attention to the statute of limitations and all contractors should not overlook the application of section 95.11(3)(c) during the preparation of their defenses.

_______________________________________________________________________

¹ Section 95.11(3)(c) states, “An action founded on the design, planning, or construction of an improvement to real property, with the time running from the date of actual possession by the owner, the date of the issuance of a certificate of occupancy, the date of abandonment of construction if not completed, or the date of completion or termination of the contract between the professional engineer, registered architect, or licensed contractor and his or her employer, whichever date is latest; except that, when the action involves a latent defect, the time runs from the time the defect is discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence. In any event, the action must be commenced within 10 years after the date of actual possession by the owner, the date of the issuance of a certificate of occupancy, the date of abandonment of construction if not completed, or the date of completion or termination of the contract between the professional engineer, registered architect, or licensed contractor and his or her employer, whichever date is latest.”

 

Contractor’s State License Law Does Not Preclude Change in Business Entity’s Status During Contract Period

Section 7031 of the California Business and Professions Code precludes unlicensed contractors from maintaining actions for compensation.